Para leer esta publicación en español da click aquí.

This year we are thrilled to have received over 257 entries from 19 different countries.

We thank all of you who participated in our call for entries. Without you this festival would not be possible. We invite you to keep sending your short films to our upcoming editions.  The future of horror and fantastic films is amongst you.

After a thorough selection process, MORBIDO is pleased to announce the
3 sections of the 2014 short film official selection:
INTERNATIONAL, MEXICAN & CHILDREN.

The next wave of feature films selected for our 2014 official selection will be published on Monday the 13th of October.

INTERNATIONAL1

1500 NIÑOS Olivier Dubois (Canada)

AAKHIR Tarun Jain (India)

AUTUMN HARVEST Fredrik S. Hana (Norway)

BASKIN Can Evrenol (Turkey)

BLINK Diego Latorre (Spain)

BOGUEYMAN Andrew Lord & Ben Haworth (UK)

BON APPETIT Christopher Todd (USA)

BOREALIS Jorge Molina (Cuba)

CALL GIRL Jill VI Gevargizian (USA)

CANIS Marc Riba & Anna Solanas (Spain)

CARNE CRUDA Samuel Lema Ferreira (Spain)

DEDALO Jerónimo Rocha (Portugal)

DO Marc Lahore (France)

DRAGONET TALES PRIMUS Ferrán Brooks (Spain)

EL CARRUAJE Ben Gordon (Spain)

EL DESAFIO Andrés Arduin (Argentina)

EL GIGANTE Gigi Saul Guerrero (Canada)

EL SECRETO DE LA FAMILIA OSO Cintia Domit Bittar (Brazil)

EROTOS Grégory Montaldo (France)

EXTREME PINOCCHIO Pascal Chind (France)

FIRME USTED AQUI  Rodrigo Zarza (Spain)

HANGING BY A THREAD Catya Plate (USA)

HASTA LAS ENTRAÑAS Leandro S. Cozzi (Argentina)

HIDE AND SEEK Carles Torrens (USA)

HUMANEXUS Ying-Fang Shen (USA)

I AM MONSTER Shannon Lark & Lori Bowden (USA)

KUKKA-HAUTA Malakias (Finland)

LA BOCA DEL LEON Alfonso García (Spain)

LE REVENANT Victor Druillet & Norman Jangot (France)

THE LIFE & DEATH OF TOMMY CHAOS & STACY DANGER Michael Lukk Litwak (USA)

LOS COMENDIANTES Miguel Azurmendí (Spain)

M IS FOR MOM Carles Torrens (USA)

METAMORPHOSE Sergio Morcillo (Spain)

MINaA Cándido Pérez de Armas (Spain)

MR DENTONN Iván Villamel Sanchez (Spain)

NATURE Meredith Hama-Brown (Canada)

NIGHT SATAN & THE LOOPS OF DOOM CHRZU (Finland)

NO MIRES AHI Daniel Romero (Spain)

NO VIDA Héctor Escandell (Spain)

PITY John Pata (USA)

POST SCRIPTUM Santiago Parres (Spain)

PRAY Claudio Ellovitch (Brasil)

ROTOR Marteen Groen (Holanda)

SERVICE Jerry Pyle (USA)

SHE Chelsey Burdon & Mark Vessey (UK)

STRANGE THING Alrik Bursell (USA)

SUBTERRANEO Miguel A. Carmona (Spain)

THE STOMACH Ben Steiner (UK)

WATERBORNE Ryan Coonan (Australia)

 

MEXICAN

APOSTEMOS UNA BALA Leslie Montero

AQUI NO PASA NADA Rafa Lara

AUTO CONSERVACION David Malvaez

BETTINA Jaz Martínez

CONEJO BLANCO León Alejandre

DECISION Armando Vega-Gil

EL GRAN LIDER Francisco Javier Jiménez

ERGO Martha Sandoval

ESPECTRUM Victor Zozaya

INSTINTO Miguel Méndez

LA EMISION INTERFERIDA DE JOSE YAMUNA Jerónimo Barriga

LA TIERRA DE NOD Mariana Flores

LA ULTIMA CENA Vanessa Quintanilla

LOS CAMINOS DEL SEÑOR  Eduardo M. Clorio

LUCRECIA Juan Briseño

MADRE Alejandro Díaz

NOCHE DE FANTASMAS Y NAHUALES Humberto Isaías

RECUERDA ESTO Jose Miguel Hernández

SERA POR ESO Juan Carlos Rulfo

UN CUENTO DE HADAS Vadir Sottelo

UNA MUERTE LIMPIA  Andrés Sauceda

 

children

EL TROMPETISTA Rubén “Robin” Morales

PANTHERA TIGRIS TIGRIS Jehú Sánchez Navarro

EL DON DE LOS ESPEJOS Mara Soler Guitián

DEL APENDICE HUMANO Y LA COMUNICACION INTERDIMENSIONAL A LOS MUNDOS MAGICOS Adrian Quintero Mármol